TSA SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PTY LTD

Privacy Policy

TSA SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PTY LTD and its Subsidiaries are committed to the protection of your personal privacy.  We value and appreciate the trust and confidence you place in us and our Internet services.  Accordingly, we adhere to the National Privacy Principles when gathering, using and storing information about you.  As evidence of this commitment, we will make all reasonable efforts to adhere to the following 13 principles in relation to the information you give to us about yourself.
 

1.  Collection

We agree that only information which is necessary in relation to the Sale, Installation, Maintenance and Support of our Products will be collected.
 

We receive and store information collected in our Customer Acceptance Forms and initial interviews. Our purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfil our Business commitments to you.
 

This information will be collected by lawful and fair means and will not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We will not collect information which personally identifies you except when you have specifically and knowingly provided it to us. 
 

We only collect customer information that is needed to administer our business, provide superior service and to communicate offers, merchandise or services that we believe would be of interest to you.
 

When we collect personal information from you, we will make sure that you know:

  • how to contact us if you would like to access your personal information;

  • the purposes for which the information was collected;

  • who we would usually disclose your personal information to;

  • any legislative requirements for collecting your personal information; and

  • provide us with this information.any consequences for you if you do not
     

Where possible, we will only collect personal information about you from you.  If we collect personal information about you from somebody else, we will still try to make you aware of all matters referred to above.
 

2.   Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of any personal information unless one or more of the following apply:

  • you have provided your consent to the use or disclosure;

  • you would expect the information to be used or disclosed;

  • the use or disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

  • we believe that use or disclosure is necessary where we suspect fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;

  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law;

  • we believe the use or disclosure is necessary for the operation, development or administration of TSA Software Solutions Pty Ltd and its Subsidiaries or services provided by TSA Software Solutions Pty Ltd and its Subsidiaries;

  • we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to assist a law enforcement body or national security body in the performance of its functions, or the use or disclosure relates to the preparation for, conduct of or orders arising out of legal proceedings of a court or tribunal; or

  • we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety.
     

3.  Data Quality

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information we have about you is accurate when it is collected and that this information is kept complete and up to date.

 

4.  Data Security

We agree to make reasonable efforts to ensure that information we collect and keep about you is kept secure at all times. 

We will monitor and adopt, as appropriate, new technological developments that are designed to aid in ensuring the security of your personal information.

We limit access to customer information to those of our employees who need it to carry out their business functions.  We educate our employees about our policies and practices in regard to:

  • safeguarding customer information; 

  • preventing its unauthorised access, use or disclosure;  and

  • ensuring its proper handling.
     

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot  ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.
 

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.  We will also take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.
 

You can also help us keep you personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our website is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.
 

5.  Openness

We promise to be honest and open with you about the actual use of information that is collected about you and the type of personal information about you that we keep.  You may enquire about the use or type of information held by contacting us on 07 3858 6300 and asking to speak to our Privacy Policy Manager- David Asnicar.  Our policy on our management of personal information is publicly available to anyone who asks for it or by visiting www.tsa.com.au/privacy.  
 

6.  Access and Collection

Upon presentation of appropriate identification, we will allow you to access the information we keep about you to determine what that information is and to correct that information if it is found to be incorrect.
 

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us on 07 3858 6300 or email us at privacy@tsa.com.au Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons, we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.
 

7  Identifiers

We will not use government document identifiers (for example a number or combination of letters and numbers ascribed to an individual) for the purpose of identifying you.  We may use your name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) to identify you. 
 

8.  Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us.  However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part, to offer or deliver complete services to you. 

Our website may collect information from visitors that is not personally identifiable.  This information may include details about your operating system, browser, domain name and specific web pages you access on our site.  We only collect this information in the aggregate and only use it to improve our website.
 

We may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our website.  A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive, which allows us to recognise your computer.  This information is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our website, without requiring you to re‑enter details each time you log on to our website.  Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site, but can allow us to attract the interest of customers and enhance your online experience.  Cookies can assist by allowing you to navigate freely on our website without the need to re‑register, therefore saving you time.
 

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive.  However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies, you may frustrate or encumber your access to or use of areas of our website.
 

9.  Transborder Data Flows

We agree to ensure that personal information you give to us that is transferred outside Australia will remain subject to the protection given by our Privacy Policy.
 

We will not, without your consent, transfer personal information to a foreign country unless:

(a) we reasonably believe that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract, or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is subject to a contract which effectively upholds fair dealing principles for the handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles;  or

(b) you consent to the transfer;  or

(c) the transfer is necessary:

(i) for the performance of services requested by you;  or

(ii) for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you; or

(iii) to implement pre‑contractual measures taken in response to our request by you;  or

(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest, between by TSA Software Solutions Pty Ltd and its Subsidiaries and a third party;  or

(e) all of the following apply:

(i) we reasonably believe that the transfer is for your benefit;  and

(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer;  and

(iii) if it were practicable, we reasonably believe that you would be likely to consent to the transfer;

(f) we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. 

 

10.  Sensitive Information

We promise that information that is likely to be considered too personal for public disclosure will not be collected.  For example, information relating to your sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or the state of your health will not be intentionally collected by us. 
 

We may collect this type of sensitive information if:

(a) you consent;  or

(b) the collection is required or specifically authorised by law;  or

(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the subject of the information is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;  or

(d) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
 

11.  Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints.  You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently.  We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may notify us of your complaint by phoning us on 07 3858 6300, writing to us at 16 Mayneview Street Milton, Qld. 4064 marked to the attention of the Privacy Policy Manager.
 

12.  Compliance audit

We will conduct an internal audit to verify that management arrangements are adequate to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy.  An annual audit will be conducted and a report will be provided to senior management.
 

13.   Enforcement of terms and conditions

The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia.

14.       This policy will be updated as required from time to time